• What your 800 and a woman's 700 plaque will look like.
  • What your 11 in a row will look like.
  • What your 300 plaque will look like.
  • 7-10, Big four awards
  • Trinket awards- Coaster, mug, koozy/these are personalized
  • Beer Stein or Wine Glass for TRIPLICATE SCORE- This is personalized
  • Trinket awards- Landyard, pen, keychain, flashlight pen-These are not personalized
  • Genesee Region logo hat-Blue, Red, Black are your choices in small, medium, or large flex fit
  • Genesee Region Sport Tek Moisture wicking logo shirt-All sizes available
  • Genesee Region Hooded fleece, all sizes available-Red, Navy, Black
  • Genesee Region 1/4 zip fleece, all sizes available- Red, Navy, Black
  • 1/4 zip fleece in red
  • Landyard
  • Save 5 entries to get this ipad holder
  • Save 10 entries to get this cutting board; 20 entries gets you a larger cutting board
  • Save 20 entries for this clock
  • For 5 or 10 entries, you can get a travel mug
  • 5 entries is worth a small note pad; 20 will get you a large note pad
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 0
Honor Scores
  • 300 - Joseph D'Agostino 03/05/18

  • 300 - Michael Dillon 03/01/18

  • 300 - Scott Allis 02/25/18

  • 300 - Ken Evans 02/25/18

  • 300 - Curtis Foss 02/23/18

  • 300 - Curtis Foss 02/12/18

+ More Honor Scores

Association News....

CLICK HERE to be directed to the Pin Points bowling column
March 15, 2018 -- Pursel, Blaun Win King & Queen Tournament

Batavia, Mount Morris Teams Lead
After 1st Week of GRUSBC Tournament


TEAM EVENT -- Six teams are signed up for this Friday at 7 p.m. and six are signed up for Saturday at 2:30 p.m.  There is no Saturday, 11 a.m. squad. Openings exist for Sunday at 11 a.m. and 2:30 p.m.

D/S EVENT -- There are openings on all three available squads -- Saturday at 11:30 a.m. and 3 p.m. and Sunday at 3 p.m. There is no Sunday, 11:30 a.m. squad.

Call 585-861-0404 to reserve your Team or D/S spot.


MARCH 19, 2018 -- Teams representing Mancuso Bowling Center and Mount Morris Lanes are in first place in the Open and Women's Team divisions, respectively, after the first of two weekends of the 12th annual Genesee Region USBC Association Tournament at Mount Morris Lanes (Team event) and Livingston Lanes in Geneseo (Doubles & Singles events).

CLICK HERE for unofficial standings through Sunday, March 18.

Competition resumes on Friday and there are plenty of openings for both Team and Doubles/Singles events. To enter, contact Mike Pettinella, GRUSBC association manager, at 585-861-0404 or at mikep@bowlgr.com.

In the Open Team event, Barber's Five (Mancuso's) leads the way with 3,336, followed by Medina Lanes at 3,204. Gerry Barber paced his team with 673 scratch while Aaron Verheyn posted 731 and Ray Neuman 712 for the Medina squad.

In the Women's Team event, King & Her Court is in first place with 2,444 (four person team) and Hawks (Medina Lanes) are in second at 2,408. Karen Henry's 548 series led the King & Her Court team, captained by Jan King.

Other event leaders:

Open Doubles -- Mike Cunningham and Chris Huntz (Perry Bowling Center), 1,343; John Wolff and Ron Lawrence (Mancuso's), 1,335.
Women's Doubles -- Cathi Fournier and Karen Henry (Mount Morris Lanes), 1,251.
Open Singles - John Wolff, 744; Chuck Bobo (Mancuso's), 678.
Women's Singles -- Cathi Fournier, 628.
Open All-Events -- Gregg Wolff (Mancuso's), 1,943; Casey Palmer Sr., 1,935.
Women's All-Events -- Cathi Fournier, 1,996.

Competition will take place in three divisions -- Open (men and women), Women and Scratch (men and women). In the Open and Scratch divisions, teams are comprised of five players; in the Women's division, teams consist of four players.

Handicap is set at 90 percent of 215 in the Open and 90 percent of 200 in the Women's.

Entry fees are $25 per person per event and $10 for optional All-Events.

Perry, Mount Morris, Bergen Duos Triumph

MARCH 13, 2018 -- Dennis Van Duser and Matt Hurlburt of Perry Bowling Center combined for a 1,350 score with handicap to each win $100 scholarships and trophies at the GRUSBC Association Youth Doubles Tournament at Scopano's Lanes in Oakfield on March 10-11.

The winning duo in Division A topped second-place Ryleigh Culver and Ethan Cramer of Medina Lanes by 115 pins. Culver and Cramer and third-place Aaron Leone and Samantha Hyde of Le Roy Legion Lanes also won trophies.

In Division B, Brad June and Alexis Patterson of Mount Morris Lanes placed first with 1,314 (winning $100 scholarships and trophies), while Paige Snook and Matt Baker of Albion, and Brooke Jurek and Van Duser of Perry placed second and third, respectively.

In Division C, Brendan Pimm and Megan Jarkiewicz took first with 1,261 (winning $100 scholarships and trophies), and were followed by Dominic LaPiana and Hanna McKenzie of Mount Morris, and Josh and Tony Sprague of Mancuso Bowling Center in Batavia.

Le Roy, Perry Teams Win GRUSBC Youth Tournament

FEBRUARY 28, 2018 -- Teams from Le Roy and Perry captured divisional titles at the GRUSBC Association Youth Team Tournament at Le Roy Legion Lanes.

In Division A, the Le Roy team of Trey Prevost, Tyler Klein, Aaron Leone and Samantha Hyde place first with a 2,531 score -- 90 pins better than the Medina team of Lorelei Sanders, Graceland Mahnke, Juliana Allis and Ryleigh Culver.

Ryan Bigsby, Tony Sprague, Sam Miller and James Townsend placed third with 2,412.

In Division B, the Perry squad of Gavin Slocum, Brooke Jurek, Dennis Van Duser and Matt Hurlburt finished on top with 2,536 -- 90 pins better than the Mount Morris team of Alexis Patterson, Britney Rathburn, Brad June and Trenton Willis.

Kyle Regatuso, Ava Tortorice, Hannah McKenzie and Isabel Laney placed third with 2,426.

Members of the first-place teams in both divisions earned $100 scholarships each, while the top three teams in both groups received trophies.

CLICK HERE for GRUSBC Adult-Junior Tournament Results

MASTERS TOP TWO: Tournament director Paul Spiotta, left, congratulates Kevin Gray Jr., center, and Rich Wagner for their 1-2 finish Sunday at the Genesee Region USBC Masters Tournament at Livingston Lanes in Geneseo. Gray took the lead after the fourth game of the eight-game Peterson Point match play finals and held off Wagner with a 213-204 position round victory for the title. Photo by Mike Pettinella.

Warsaw's Gray Jr. Takes Masters Crown

FEB. 11, 2018 -- Kevin Gray Jr. of Warsaw captured the 2018 Genesee Region USBC Masters title today, by defeating defending champion and fellow left-hander Rich Wagner of Warsaw, 213-204, in the position round match of the eight-game Peterson Point competition.

Gray, 36, earned $300, a Masters champion ring and plaque for winning the two-day tournament at Livingston Lanes in Geneseo. This is his second major GRUSBC title in three seasons; he placed first in the Scratch Memorial at Mount Morris Lanes in 2016.

The outcome wasn't decided until Gray struck on his first ball in the 10th frame to shut out Wagner, who entered the match down 44 Peterson Points to Gray.

That meant that Wagner needed to beat Gray by at least15 pins to win the event (30 pins for winning the match and 15 pins for the margin of victory).

Wagner placed second, earning $250, followed by Brian Green of Batavia ($200), Fred Gravanda of Batavia ($150), Chris Bardol of Brockport ($100), Mike Johnson of Batavia ($100), Scott Culp of Lima ($90) and Brady Weber of Perry ($90).

Gray averaged 222 for the eight-game finals - compiling a 7-1 match play record -- and 222 for his 16 games in the tournament (qualifying and semifinals took place on Saturday).

Wagner averaged 218 on Sunday and 227 for the tournament. He earned $250.

Other cashers were (in ninth through 16th place) Jim Pursel of Batavia, Matt Balduf of South Byron, Dean Cadieux Jr. of Oakfield, Geoff Harloff of Batavia, Dana Nowack of Livonia, Joe Trigilio of Attica, Paul Spiotta of Batavia and Josh Elliott of Attica.

The tournament drew 45 entries.

CLICK HERE for final round summary.

CLICK HERE for qualifying and semfinal results.

SCRATCH MEMORIAL FINALISTS: Scott Culp, left, is congratulated by Jerry Blair following the title match of the 64th GRUSBC Scratch Memorial Tournament Sunday (Jan. 7) at Letchworth Pines in Portageville. Culp defeated Blair to successfully defend his crown. 

Culp Repeats as Scratch Memorial Champion

JANUARY 7, 2018 -- Scott Culp of Lima put on a dominating performance over the weekend to capture his second straight Genesee Region USBC Scratch Memorial Tournament title.

The high-revving 39-year-old right-hander posted a wire-to-wire victory – leading both the qualifying and semifinal rounds and capping it with a 215-180 win over Jerry Blair of Le Roy in the championship match of the stepladder finals on Sunday at Letchworth Pines in Portageville.

Using a Storm Crux, Culp, a 240-plus average bowler at Livingston Lanes in Geneseo, rolled 900 to place first in the four-game qualifying round and added 873 in the four-game semifinals to earn the top seed for the stepladder finals with a 1,773 total (221 average).

Both rounds were contested on "Sport" oil patterns (considerably more difficult than "house" shots) – with the qualifying round rolled on Kegel Middle Road (39 feet) and the semifinals and finals on Kegel Route 66 (45 feet).

The event drew 46 entries – down from the 69 that bowled when Culp won the title last year at Medina Lanes.

The victory was worth $600 for Culp, while Blair earned $350.

Blair moved up the ladder by defeating Brady Weber of Perry in a 10th frame roll-off, 20-9, after the bowlers had tied at 212-212; stopping Don Parrott of Warsaw, 215-176, and edging Kevin Gray Jr. of Warsaw, 220-214. In the semifinal match against Gray, Blair struck on the first ball in the 10th to secure the win.

Gray won $260 for his third-place finish, while Parrott earned $210 and Weber $160.

The five other finalists were Dana Freeman of Silver Springs ($150), Dean Cadieux Jr. of Oakfield ($140), Mike Pettinella of Batavia ($130), Ron Bacon of Warsaw ($120) and Brian Green of Batavia ($110).

Parrott had the tournament's high game (279), followed by Culp (278).

The GRUSBC contributed $400 to the prize fund. Thanks to Kevin Sass and his staff at Letchworth Pines for a job well done.

CLICK HERE for tournament statistics.

Albion Team Captures Youth Baker Tournament

DECEMBER 12, 2017 -- The Albion Purple Eagles team of (in photo from left) Bailey Snook, Ben Lennox, Paige Snook, and Matt Baker placed first on Saturday in the Youth Baker Team tournament at Oak Orchard Bowl.

The hometown squad posted 1,699 with handicap for eight Baker-style games to edge Grape Crush, which had three Albion bowlers and a Bergen bowler, by nine pins.

First place was worth $100 in scholarships each while the second-place bowlers each won $40 scholarships.

Bee Stings of Rose Garden Bowl in Bergen placed third with 1,555 while Game On of Mancuso Bowling Center was fourth with 1,509.

Gladys Ford Senior Women's Winners

NOV. 5, 2017 -- Bowlers from Albion, Batavia, Pavilion, Mount Morris, Churchville and Silver Springs captured age group titles at the 33rd Gladys Ford Memorial Senior Women's Tournament at Rose Garden Bowl.

Winners were Gail Ward, Albion, Class AA, 75-and-over, 644; Georgene Della Penna, Batavia, Class A, 70-74, 654; Donna Davis, Pavilion, Class B, 65-69, 634; Roselena Smith, Mount Morris, Class C, 60-64, 663; Jackie Gallup, Churchville, Class D, 55-59, 609, and Lisa Granger, Silver Springs, Class E, 50-54, 554.

SENIOR MASTERS FINALISTS: Paul Spiotta, left, won the GRUSBC Senior Masters tournament on Saturday at Medina Lanes, edging Mike Johnson in a two-frame rolloff after the bowlers tied at 246 in the title match.

Spiotta Wins GRUSBC Senior Masters

NOVEMBER 14, 2017 -- Batavian Paul Spiotta became only the second bowler to win a GRUSBC Masters and Senior Masters title when he captured the 12th annual Genesee Region USBC Senior Masters tournament on Saturday at Medina Lanes.

The 60-year-old right-hander defeated 50-year-old lefty Mike Johnson, also of Batavia, in an exciting final match, winning a ninth and 10th frame rolloff, 59-40, after both bowlers put up scores of 246.

Spiotta strung four strikes before leaving one pin on his final ball, forcing Johnson to get three strikes to win. Johnson got the first two -- the second one on the cross -- before leaving a solid 7 pin, setting up the roll-off.

In "overtime," after Johnson spared, Spiotta delivered three straight strikes to come away victorious.

The victory was worth $260 for Spiotta, a former GRUSBC association president, who averaged 226 for his seven games -- qualifying 10th with 630 before posting 485 for two games in the second round and 223 for his one game in the third round.

Johnson earned $150 for placing second while Jim Foss of Medina won $100 for placing third. Johnson defeated Foss, 267-192, in the first game of the three-bowler stepladder finals to earn the right to face top-seeded Spiotta.

Jim Pursel of Batavia, Rick Saunders of Batavia and Phil Schepis of Medina finished in the fourth through sixth spots, winning $70 each, while Bill Logan of Albion, Fred Gravanda of Batavia, Bob Hodgson of Medina, Scott Shields of Batavia, John Wolff of Batavia and Joe Trigilio of Attica also cashed.

Spiotta joins Gravanda, his cousin, as the only Masters and Senior Masters champions.

CLICK HERE for complete tournament statistics.

YOUTH ELIMINATOR FINALISTS: Scholarship winners from the GRUSBC Youth Eliminator tournament on Oct. 28 at Perry Bowling Center are, from left, Brooke Jarkiewicz, Megan Jarkiewicz, Josiah Yantz and Joshua Morris.

Joshua Morris Wins Youth Eliminator Tourney

NOVEMBER 3, 2017 -- Joshua Morris of Livingston Lanes in Geneseo, bowling in his first tournament ever, captured first place in the Genesee Region USBC Youth Eliminator on Oct. 28 at Perry Bowling Center.

Joshua, 15, defeated Megan Jarkiewicz of Rose Garden Bowl, Bergen, 212-190, to win a $150 scholarship and a $25 gift certificate from Game On.

Megan earned a $125 scholarship. Both bowlers also received plaques.

Josiah Yantz of Scopano's Lanes, Oakfield, placed third, winning a $100 scholarship, while Brooke Jarkiewicz, Megan's sister, placed fourth for a $75 scholarship.

In the first match of the finals, Megan edged Brooke, 217-216. Megan then topped Josiah, 197-188, before facing Joshua.

Seventeen youth bowlers competed in the handicap tournament.

Note to Secretaries: Subs Must be Sanctioned, Too

SEPT. 17, 2017 -- While the certification application, sanction cards and dues for all but three previously certified leagues in the Genesee Region USBC have been submitted to the GRUSBC office, it is still imperative that league secretaries make sure that all substitutes fill out cards and pay the appropriate dues.

Cards and payment should be sent to GRUSBC, 55 Edgewood Drive, Batavia, NY 14020. If you have questions, send an email to mikep@bowlgr.com.

The dues structure is as follows:

-- $21, Standard -- A bowler who is being certified in a league of more than 16 weeks, and HAS NOT previously certified in any other league, whether in the Genesee Region USBC or another local association.

-- $13, Adult Basic -- A bowler who is being certified in a short season (16 weeks or less) league that HAS NOT previously certified in any other league.

-- $7, Local Only Adult -- A bowler who is being certified in a league of more than 16 weeks, and HAS previously certified in a league in another USBC association in New York State (example, Rochester or Greater Buffalo).

-- $8, Upgrade to Standard -- A bowler who is being certified in a league of more than 16 weeks, who HAS previously purchased an Adult Basic membership.

-- $10, Youth -- A youth bowler who is being certified in one of the GRUSBC youth programs.

-- $0, -- A bowler who is participating in a league but has already purchased a Standard ($21) membership in another league in the Genesee Region USBC. A card must be submitted to the GRUSBC office, however.

Five O'Clock Fillies is First League to Certify

UPDATED -- MARCH 18, 2018

SEPT. 1, 2017 -- The Five O'Clock Fillies League at Livingston Lanes in Geneseo is the first league to send in its 2017-18 league application and cards to the Genesee Region USBC office.

The six-team, three-person ladies league opened its season on Aug. 28.

League secretaries are required to send in all sanction cards along with the USBC league application and a check for membership fees -- $21 for a standard membership, $13 for a adult basic membership (16 weeks or less) or $7 for a local only adult membership -- as soon as possible after the start of their season.

Information should be mailed to GRUSBC, 55 Edgewood Drive, Batavia, NY 14020. If you have any questions, send an email to mikep@bowlgr.com.

League rosters are updated after new bowlers (regulars or substitutes) are submitted to the GRUSBC office and processed.

2017-18 GRUSBC certified leagues (adults):

Bennington Lanes -- Thursday 4-Man, Wednesday Night Ladies

Le Roy Legion Lanes -- Wednesday Commercial B, Thursday Night Men, Le Roy Moose, Ladies Jackpot, Pizzaland Doubles

Livingston Lanes, Geneseo -- Five O'Clock Fillies,Tuesday AM Coffee, Tuesday Afternoon Women, Wednesday Night JCI, Thursday Night Triples, Monday Ontario-Livingston, Sunday Evening Mixed

Letchworth Pines -- Sunday Night Mixed B, Friday Early 17-18, Tuesday Night Ladies, Thursday Nite Intertown, Sunday Night Mixed A

Medina Lanes -- 
Happy Ladies, Orleans Auxiliary, Firefighters, Monday Men's Industrial, Wednesday Community, Thursday Night Ladies, Sunday Rolloffs

Mount Morris Lanes -- Thursday Night Ladies, Ladies Wednesday AfternoonTuesday Night Mixed, Saturday Night Mixed, Sunday Nite Mixed, Monday Night Merchants, Wednesday Night Classic, Monday Night Early

Mancuso Bowling Center -- Antique World Tuesday Night, Wednesday Night Ladies, Gerace Realty/No Finer Diner, North Pole Thursday, Monday Independent Ladies, Monday Night NFL, Monday Morning Ladies, Wednesday Night Misfits, T.F. Brown's Adult-Child

Perry Bowling Center -- Wednesday Afternoon Alleycats, Thursday Night, Monday Nite 5, Tuesday Intertown, Friday Nite 4

Oak Orchard Bowl -- Friday Night Mixers, Sneezy's Monday Night, Tuesday Ladies Merchants, Thursday Men's Triples, Saturday EOW Couples

Rose Garden Bowl -- Monday Nite Ladies, Thursday Owls, Wed Night Mens Hdcp, E.O. Sat Mix, G&W Vending

Scopano's Lanes -- County Line Stone

2016-17 GRUSBC League Bowler Averages

CLICK HERE for 2016-17 adult league averages.

CLICK HERE for 2016-17 averages of 200 or better.

CLICK HERE for a list of bowlers who paid for 2016-17 in recent weeks.

This list does not include bowlers in several leagues who did not pay their USBC membership fees last season. 

CLICK HERE for a list of youth bowler averages. Note: youth averages from Bennington Lanes were not submitted.

Kevin Gray Jr. Wins $1,500 Grand Prize

GRAND PRIZE WINNER: Kevin Gray Jr. of Warsaw was the lucky winner of the Genesee Region USBC's "grand prize drawing" at the Association Banquet & Hall of Fame Dinner at Batavia Downs in May. Kevin selected a $1,500 gift card from Best Buy as his reward. Happy spending! 

HALL OF FAME INDUCTION: Robert J. "Bob" Foss Jr. was inducted posthumously into the Genesee Region USBC Hall of Fame on Saturday night (May 13). From left are his brother, Jim, and children, Cassidy and Curtis.

TOURNEY CHAMPIONS: The McClurg Five team out of Perry captured the GRUSBC Association Tournament Open Division title this season. From left are Wes McClurg, Dave Kaczmarek, Bethann Cook-Kaczmarek, Tracy Werner and Steve Werner.

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENT: Collin Scheiber of Oakfield, congratulated by GRUSBC President Tom Fluker, was the recipient of a $750 scholarship.

GRUSBC Celebrates with Banquet at Batavia Downs

MAY 15, 2017 -- The Genesee Region USBC inducted Robert J. "Bob" Foss Jr into its Hall of Fame Saturday night, honored tournament champions and league leaders, and awarded its $1,500 grand prize package to a Warsaw resident at the annual Association Banquet & Hall of Fame Dinner at Batavia Downs Gaming.

Foss, who passed away last October at the age of 55, was enshrined following a heartfelt speech by his son, Curtis, a standout GR bowler who was introduced to the sport by his father and grew up counting his dad as "my best friend."

The elder Foss won and cashed in numerous tournaments, starting as a youth bowler in his hometown of Medina, as a member of the Professional Bowlers Association and in the GRUSBC. He won the GR Masters in 2012 and the GR Memorial Scratch Eliminator in 2013.

"My father loved bowling; it was a passion that kept him going," Curtis said, with his sister, Cassidy, and uncle, Jim, standing behind him, and several family members attending. " ... And I understood his passion, and he passed it down to me in life. We shared it pretty much from the day I was born."

In 2013, Bob and Curtis teamed for an association-record 1,520 scratch doubles score at Oak Orchard Bowl in Albion, with Bob rolling a 770 series and Curtis adding 750.

"I'm so proud of my dad, so proud of everything he accomplished, and so proud that he has been inducted into the Hall of Fame in the region he grew up in bowling."

Other honorees included:

-- Collin Scheiber of Oakfield, recipient of the association's $750 scholarship to a graduating senior. Collin will be attending Daemen College in the fall.

-- All adult and youth tournament champions.

-- League bowling achievers, includilng Scott Culp of Lima, 242 average; Diana Hurlburt of Perry and Jenn Bardol of Rochester, 202 average; Chris Bardol of Rochester, 846 series; Jenn Bardol, 760 series; Jordan Fluker of Batavia, 300 game (youth); Morgan Allis of Medina, 277 game (youth); Alex Allis of Medina, 205 average (youth); Julia Menzie of Bergen, 177 average and 620 series (youth); Ian Wagner of Medina, 748 series (youth).

The $1,500 grand prize drawing was won by Kevin Gray Jr. of Warsaw, who gets to select from a variety of packages, including gift cards from Tops, Wegmans, Best Buy, Amazon.com, Home Depot or Lowe's; a $1,500 lottery basket; Batavia Downs Gaming weekend; dinner and a movie for a year; golf or bowling packages, or cookout at his home.

In other action, delegates approved two amendments that eliminate term limits for GRUSBC directors and officers, and elected Frank Jarkiewicz of Byron as vice president, and Bea Young of Medina, John Cipolla of Mount Morris and Gary Kuchler of Batavia as directors to three-year terms commencing Aug. 1.

GR Youth Travel League Bowlers Honored

APRIL 2, 2017 - The Genesee Region Youth Travel League ended its 2016-17 season with a no-tap tournament and awards banquet today at Mancuso Bowling Center and T.F. Brown's in Batavia.

LEAGUE CHAMPS: Batavia Strike Force captured the league title.  Kneeling from left, Corinne Saluste; coach Paul Townsend; standing, coach Tom Fluker, James Townsend, Skylar Laesser.

BOYS HIGH AVERAGE: The top three boys' averages were posted by Matt Baker, Oak Orchard I, 187; James Townsend, Strike Force, 191; and Skylar Laesser, Strike Force, 194.

GIRLS HIGH AVERAGE: The top four girls' averages were recorded by Julia Menzie, Rose Garden Bowl I, 173; Paige Snook, Oak Orchard I, 166; Corinne Saluste, Strike Force, 162, and Emma Miller, Batavia X-Factor, 166. 

GRUSBC Association Tournament Concludes

The Genesee Region USBC Association Tournament concluded with Doubles & Singles competition on Sunday at Perry Bowling Center.

CLICK HERE for final official standings.

CLICK HERE for prize list.

Checks went out in the mail on April 27.

While the number of entries continues to lag, there were more bowlers than last year. In the Open Team event, entries rose from 16 to 20, and in the Women's Team event, entries increased from 5 to 10. Also, in Open Doubles, entries jumped from 32 in 2016 to 51 this year.

A committee of GRUSBC directors and selected bowlers will be put together to evaluate the tournament and to implement changes next year designed to increase participation.

2017 champions:
Open Team -- 
McClurg Five, Perry Bowling Center, 3,755. The top five teams will cash.
Women's Team -- King Brothers, Bennington Lanes, 2,572. The top three teams will cash.
Open Doubles -- Casey Palmer Sr. and Casey Palmer Jr., 1,623. The top 10 teams will cash.
Women's Doubles -- Joann Van Duser and Rachel Van Duser, 1,306. The top three teams will cash.
Open Singles -- Al Vlietstra, 860. The top 17 bowlers will cash.
Women's Singles -- Caroline Appleby, 664. The top six bowlers will cash.
Open All-Events -- Casey Palmer Jr., 2,358. The top seven bowlers will cash.
Women's All-Events -- Patricia Gilbertson, 1,913. The top four bowlers will cash.

Scratch Champions (to receive $25 credit on next year's tournament entry):
Open Team --
Penders Heating & Cooling (John LaGeorge, Jerry Davis, Mark Brown, Darren Morgan, Shawn Hurlburt).
Women's Team -- Jack's Place (Cathi Fournier, Gail Riley, Janice King, Karen Henry)
Open Doubles -- Michael Schepis and Jim Foss, 1,366.
Women's Doubles -- Joann Van Duser and Rachel Van Duser, 1,034.
Open Singles -- Al Vlietstra, 752.
Women's Singles -- Christy Hume, 552.
Open All-Events -- Frank Jarkiewicz, 1,967.
Women's All-Events -- Karen Henry, 1,654.

CLICK HERE for a List of GRUSBC Services

AWARDS FOR OUR BOWLERS: The Genesee Region USBC is proud of its awards program, which recognizes bowlers of all ages and all skill levels. Secretaries can submit awards to the association office by clicking on the Links tab at the top of this page and filling out the GRUSBC Online Submission Form.

2015-16 GRUSBC Averages

CLICK HERE for 2015-16 GRUSBC averages (ages 19 and over)
CLICK HERE for 2015-16 GRUSBC averages (ages 18 and under)
CLICK HERE for 2015-16 GRUSBC youth league averages (currently does not include Scopano's Lanes, Oakfield)
CLICK HERE for 2015-16 GRUSBC averages of 200 or better

Rule 17a is There to Ensure Fairness in Tournaments

AUGUST 15, 2016 -- When it comes to tournament competition, protecting the integrity of the game is the "name of the game."

The Genesee Region USBC is making a renewed commitment to ensuring that all tournament bowlers get a fair shake. Tournament bowlers can rest assured that all entering averages will be scrutinized -- utilizing the tools available per USBC rules.

One of those is Rule 17a, which governs tournament management's right to adjust averages prior to competition for a variety of reasons when there is information indicating the bowler's entering average does not represent the bowler's ability.

Information that can be used includes, but is not limited to:

Average bowled on a Sport/Challenge condition but league was not marked as such
• Bowler has multiple league averages which are tremendously higher, all with less than 21 games
• Bowler shows a big decrease in average in consecutive years
• Bowler has had his/her entering average adjusted by another tournament

Did you know USBC Rule 17a-2 allows for disqualification of scores when this information is discovered after the player has bowled? According to Rule 17a, the penalty for violating this rule includes loss of games, prize winnings and disqualification.

Although disqualification may seem extreme, it is a comfort to the other tournament participants to know tournament management is protecting the integrity of the game.

Despite the Perception, USBC Certification Has its Benefits

JULY 14, 2016 -- All too often, representatives of the United States Bowlling Congress -- at the national, state and local levels -- are faced with the question from bowlers: "What do we get for our membership dues?"

We at the Genesee Region USBC believe that USBC certification is definitely worth the small investment -- a one-time fee of $18 -- and we have put your money to work by developing one of the best award programs in New York State. You can find a list of our awards by clicking on the Downloads tab on this website.

Not sure what you get for your membership dues?

CLICK HERE for an article on the benefits of USBC membership from Sept. 2014, written by incoming Association Manager Mike Pettinella.

CLICK HERE for an outline of the role of USBC at the national level.
Note: National dues increased to $13 in 2017-18, the first increase in 12 years.

CLICK HERE for a summary of the Adult Basic membership option.

For more information, contact us at tfstrikeforce@msn.com.